The 2003 ECTS is shaping up to be one of the biggest and most impressive to have been held for the past few years, and for the first time is part of the new London Games Week, which sees a whole range of events taking place around the capital between the 25th and 31st of August.

Acclaim (stand number 1630)
Alias
Gladiator: Sword of Vengeance
NBA JAM
Urban Freestyle Soccer

Top tip: Alias


screen


Atari (stand number 1640)
Driver 3 (video)
Unreal Tournament 2004
Mission Impossible: Operation Surma
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
Dungeons and Dragons Heroes
Temple of Elemental Evil
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas

Top tip: Unreal Tournament 2004

Bigben Interactive (stand number 1850)
Dance:UK
Spellforce
Soldner
Silent Storm
Lethal Skies 2
Space Invaders: Invasion Day
4Gamers accessories
New multi-format speaker range

Top tip: Dance:UK and JoWooD's Soldner

Capcom (stand number 1534)
Chaos Legion
Robin Hood Defender of the Crown
Maximo vs. Army of Zin
Megaman X7
Resident Evil Outbreak
Breath of Fire: Dragon Quarter

Top tip: Resident Evil Outbreak


screen


Codemasters (stand number 1634)
Club Football
Colin McRae Rally 04
LMA Manager 2004
Pop Idol

Top tip: Colin McRae Rally 04

Eidos (stand number 1530)
Backyard Wrestling: Don't Try This At Home
Legacy of Kain: Defiance
The Italian Job
Whiplash

Top tip: Whiplash

Electronic Arts (stand number 1150)
FIFA Football 2004
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing
Need for Speed Underground
Harry Potter Quidditch World Cup
Soul Calibur II
SSX3

Top tip: James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing

Just Play/Flight/Trains (stand number 1386)
A340 Professional
C-130 Hercules
Search and Rescue 4
The Battle of Britain
The Severn Valley Railway
Trainz Railway Simulator 2004
Korsun Pocket
Laser Squad Nemesis
Titans of Steel: Warring Suns

Top tip: Trainz Railway Simulator 2004

Konami (stand number 1040)
Apocalyptica
Castlevania
Cy Girls
Dancing Stage Fever
Firefighter FD18
Gradius V
Karaoke Stage
Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater
Metal Gear Solid The Twin Snakes
Pro Evolution Soccer 3
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Zone of the Enders: The 2nd Runner

Top tip: Pro Evolution Soccer 3, Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater, and details of an Xbox Dancing Stage title

Midway (stand number 1730)
Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance
Area 51
NARC
Spy Hunter 2
RoadKill
The Suffering
Freaky Flyers
Freestyle Metal X
NHL Hitz Pro

Top tip: NARC


screen


Nintendo (lorry outside Earls Court Brompton Entrance)
1080: Avalanche
Advance Wars 2: Black Hole Rising
F-Zero GX
Final Fantasy Tactics Advance
Mario and Luigi
Mario Kart: Double Dash
Pac-Man
Pikmin 2
Pokemon Box
Pokemon Pinball: Ruby & Sapphire
Soul Calibur II
Super Mario Bros. 3: Super Mario Advance 4
The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords

Top tip: Mario Kart: Double Dash

Microsoft Xbox (stand number 1250)
Project Gotham Racing 2
Top Spin
Voodoo Vince

Top tip: Project Gotham Racing 2

Nokia (stand number 1540)
N-gage game deck phone
Kart Racer
Pathway to Glory
Sonic N
Super Monkey Ball
Sega Rally
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon/Splinter Cell
Moto GP
Red Faction

Top tip: N-gage in general, with possible announcement of further new titles.


screen


Sega Europe (PS2 titles in the PlayStation Experience)
Worms 3D
ESPN Sports titles: Basketball, NFL, NHL...
Virtua Fighter 4 EVOLUTION
Sonic Heroes

Top tip: Worms 3D, Sonic Heroes

Sony (PlayStation Experience)
Amplitude
Arc: Twilight of the Spirits
Destruction Derby Arenas
Dog's Life
EverQuest Online Adventures
Eye Toy
Gran Turismo 4
Hardware: Online Arena
Syphon Filter: The Omega Strain
This Is Football 2004
WRC III

Top tip: Eye Toy Groove with possible sports title also on show, Gran Turismo 4


screen


Telegames (stand number 1279)
Range of new GBA titles including:
Ultimate Card Games
Ultimate Winter Games
Hardcore Pool
Radium
Universal Chaos for Nokia 3650/7650 Java phones.

Top tip: New GBA titles

THQ (stand number 1740)
Smackdown! Here Comes The Pain!
Broken Sword: The Sleeping Dragon
Scooby Doo Mystery Mayhe
Tak and the Power of JuJu
Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior
Disney/Pixar's Finding Nemo
Sphinx & The Cursed Mummy
Hot Wheels World Race

Top tip: Broken Sword: The Sleeping Dragon

Ubi Soft (stand number 1750)
Prince of Persia
XIII
Beyond Good & Evil
Rainbow Six 3
Far Cry
Ghost Recon Island Thunder

Top tip: Rainbow Six 3 on Xbox

Vivendi Universal (stand number 1050)
Half-Life 2
Buffy: Chaos Bleeds
SWAT: Global Strike Team

Top tip: Half-Life 2


screen


Also taking place during ECTS at Earls Court is the Vodafone Live! Arcade championship, which will take place on a special tour bus parked outside of the venue, and hosted by Aleks Krotoski.

There's also a huge number of smaller publishers which we've not listed (and some larger ones who are keeping their ECTS line-up's very secretive, although we've guessed a few), who are bound to have eye-catching titles on show, along with a growing number of hardware accessories which are increasing in importance with gamers with light guns, dance mats, force feedback joysticks and steering wheels to just scratch the surface.

We'll have full coverage from ECTS starting on August 27th, right here on GamesPaper.

Related article:
Industry gathers as London Games Week starts